Difference between revisions of "User:Lacey/IPA"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" ! rowspan="2" | Standard<br />orthography !! colspan="2" | Mainland !! colspan="2" | Westside/Foula |- ! Orth. !! IPA !! Orth. !! IPA |- | a || a || {{IPA...") |
m (replaced superscript h with corresponding IPA character) |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| k || k || {{IPA|/k/}} || k || {{IPA|/k/}} | | k || k || {{IPA|/k/}} || k || {{IPA|/k/}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | kk || kk || {{IPA|/ | + | | kk || kk || {{IPA|/ʰkː/}} || kk || {{IPA|/ʰkː/}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | kl || kl || {{IPA|/ | + | | kl || kl || {{IPA|/ʰkl/}} || kl || {{IPA|/ʰkl/}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | kn || kn || {{IPA|/ | + | | kn || kn || {{IPA|/ʰkn/}} || kn || {{IPA|/ʰkn/}} |
|- | |- | ||
| l || l || {{IPA|/l/}} || l || {{IPA|/l/}} | | l || l || {{IPA|/l/}} || l || {{IPA|/l/}} | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| p || p || {{IPA|/p/}} || p || {{IPA|/p/}} | | p || p || {{IPA|/p/}} || p || {{IPA|/p/}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | pl || pl || {{IPA|/ | + | | pl || pl || {{IPA|/ʰpl/}} || pl || {{IPA|/ʰpl/}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | pp || pp || {{IPA|/ | + | | pp || pp || {{IPA|/ʰpː/}} || pp || {{IPA|/ʰpː/}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | pn || pn || {{IPA|/ | + | | pn || pn || {{IPA|/ʰpn/}} || pn || {{IPA|/ʰpn/}} |
|- | |- | ||
| r || r || {{IPA|/r/}} || r || {{IPA|/r/}} | | r || r || {{IPA|/r/}} || r || {{IPA|/r/}} | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| sj || sj || {{IPA|/ʃ/}} || sj || {{IPA|/ʃ/}} | | sj || sj || {{IPA|/ʃ/}} || sj || {{IPA|/ʃ/}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | tl || tl || {{IPA|/ | + | | tl || tl || {{IPA|/ʰtl/}} || tl || {{IPA|/ʰtl/}} |
|- | |- | ||
| t || t || {{IPA|/t/}} || t || {{IPA|/t/}} | | t || t || {{IPA|/t/}} || t || {{IPA|/t/}} | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| tj || tj || {{IPA|/tʃ/}} || tj || {{IPA|/tʃ/}} | | tj || tj || {{IPA|/tʃ/}} || tj || {{IPA|/tʃ/}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | tn || tn || {{IPA|/ | + | | tn || tn || {{IPA|/ʰtn/}} || tn || {{IPA|/ʰtn/}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | tt || tt || {{IPA|/ | + | | tt || tt || {{IPA|/ʰtː/}} || tt || {{IPA|/ʰtː/}} |
|- | |- | ||
| u || u || {{IPA|/u/}} || u || {{IPA|/u/}} | | u || u || {{IPA|/u/}} || u || {{IPA|/u/}} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:03, 27 June 2021
| Standard orthography |
Mainland | Westside/Foula | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orth. | IPA | Orth. | IPA | |
| a | a | /a/ | a | /a/ |
| -all | -ællj | /ælj/ | -adl | /adl/ |
| -ann | -ænnj | /ænj/ | -adn | /adn/ |
| b | b | /b/ | b | /b/ |
| d | d | /d/ | d | /d/ |
| ð | ||||
| e | e | /ɛ/ | e | /ɛ/ |
| f | f | /f/ | f | /f/ |
| g | g | /g/ | g | /g/ |
| h | h | /h/ | h | /h/ |
| hj | hj | /j/ | hj | /j/ |
| hv | hv | /hw/ | kv | /kv/ |
| i | i | /ɪ~i/ | i | /ɪ~i/ |
| j | j | /j/ | j | /j/ |
| k | k | /k/ | k | /k/ |
| kk | kk | /ʰkː/ | kk | /ʰkː/ |
| kl | kl | /ʰkl/ | kl | /ʰkl/ |
| kn | kn | /ʰkn/ | kn | /ʰkn/ |
| l | l | /l/ | l | /l/ |
| ll | llj | /lj/ | dl | /dl/ |
| m | m | /m/ | m | /m/ |
| n | n | /n/ | n | /n/ |
| ng | ng | /ŋɡ/ | ng | /ŋɡ/ |
| nn | nnj | /nj/ | dn | /dn/ |
| o | o | /ɔ/ | o | /ɔ/ |
| -oll | -o(i)llj | /ɔilj/ | -odl | /ɔdl/ |
| -onn | -o(i)nnj | /ɔinj/ | -odn | /ɔdn/ |
| p | p | /p/ | p | /p/ |
| pl | pl | /ʰpl/ | pl | /ʰpl/ |
| pp | pp | /ʰpː/ | pp | /ʰpː/ |
| pn | pn | /ʰpn/ | pn | /ʰpn/ |
| r | r | /r/ | r | /r/ |
| rn | rn | /rn/ | /dn/ (/rl/) | |
| s | s | /s/ | s | /s/ |
| sj | sj | /ʃ/ | sj | /ʃ/ |
| tl | tl | /ʰtl/ | tl | /ʰtl/ |
| t | t | /t/ | t | /t/ |
| tj | tj | /tʃ/ | tj | /tʃ/ |
| tn | tn | /ʰtn/ | tn | /ʰtn/ |
| tt | tt | /ʰtː/ | tt | /ʰtː/ |
| u | u | /u/ | u | /u/ |
| v | v | /v/ | v | /v/ |
| y | i | /ɪ~i/ | i | /ɪ~i/ |
| ø | ø | /ø/ | ø | /ø/ |
| å | o | /ɔ/ | o | /ɔ/ |
| -åll | -å(i)llj | /ɔilj/ | -ådl | /ɔdl/ |
| -ånn | -o(i)nnj | /ɔinj/ | -ådn | /ådn/ |